|Common name ||Bergamot Oil, Calabrian FCF free* |
|Botanical name ||Citrus aurantium spp bergamia |
|Description ||Olive green to brown colour, with a citrus and somewhat floral odour |
|Main GC components ||Limonene, linalool, linalyl acetate |
|Plant parts used ||Fruit peel |
|Extraction method ||Cold pressing |
|Region of origin ||Italy |
*This oil does not contain sun-sensitizing compounds
Bergamot peel is widely used in perfumery, particularly due to its ability to combine with a wide range of scents, as well as being used in many skin care creams and lotions. Bergamot may help to relieve stress, mild anxiety, nervous tension, treatment of boils, pimples, acne and relief of symptoms of cold sores. In Aromatherapy Bergamot helps us to relax and 'let go'.
BLENDS WELL WITH
Black pepper, Clary sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang-ylang.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use