||Cedarwood Atlas Oil
||Pale-yellow oil with a sharp, woody aroma
|Main GC components
||Atlantone, caryophyllene, cedrol, cadinene
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
Cedarwood has a long history of being used as an incense and perfume. Ancient Greeks and Romans used the wood to fragrance the air, and the Egyptians used it during their embalming processes. Cedarwood Atlas Oil is used by aromatherapists to assist with acne, arthritis, bronchitis, coughing, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, and stress. It is currently used in commercial soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially men's colognes.
BLENDS WELL WITH
, Clary Sage
, and Ylang-ylang
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use