|Common name ||Citronella, Java |
|Botanical name ||Cymbopogon, winterianus |
|Description ||Pale yellow to yellow-brown with a sharp characteristic odour, and floral undertones. |
|Main GC components ||Citronellal, citronellol, neral, geraniol, geranial |
|Plant parts used ||Leaves |
|Extraction method ||Steam distillation |
|Region of origin ||Indonesia |
Prior to the introduction of synthetic substitutes, citronella oil was one of the most widely-used insect repellents throughout the world. Research has verified the mosquito-repelling qualities of citronella oil, which has been effectively used in combating dengue fever mosquitoes. Commercially it is found in insect repellents, candles, soaps, perfumes, detergents, and other household products. It has also been known to be used for the management of topical infections and colds/flu.
BLENDS WELL WITH
SUGGESTED USESMassage oilBathInhalationSpritzerCompressSkin carePerfumePRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use