cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOWROOM NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Cumin Essential Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
abpEOCUM

Cumin Essential Oil

NZ $15.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Cuminum cyminum
  • Full Description
 
Common name Cumin Oil
Botanical name   Cuminum cyminum
Description   Powerful green-spicy, slightly fatty odour with a soft mellow undertone.
Main  GC components Gamma-terpinene, beta-pinene, cumin aldehyde, alpha-terpinen-7-al, gamma-terpinen-7-al, p-cymene
Plant parts used Seed
Extraction method    Steam distilled
Region of origin Egypt


DESCRIPTION

Historically Cumin oil was used in perfumes, love potions and aphrodisiac baths.  Today it may be used for calming, relieving pain, promoting sleep, improve circulation, improve digestion, purify, reduce cellulite, reduce nervous tension, uplift moods, revive and relieve fatigue.
 

BLENDS WELL WITH

Caraway, Lavender, Rosemary, Chamomile, and essential oils with an oriental flavor.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Massage oil
Bath
Inhalation
Spritzer
Compress
Skin care
Perfume


PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
 

SAFETY

- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Aloe Vera Infused Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    10ml  Roll-on Bottle - Clear with White Cap
    Relaxing & Caring
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446