Cypress, Provence Essential Oil
The Cypress tree has a long been held in high esteem, in fact the island of Cypress was so named as the tree was worshiped there. The tree was traditionally planted in Greek and Roman Graveyards and it is said that Jesus' cross was made from it's wood. The botanical name comes from the greek word 'sempervivens'; meaning 'live forever'.
USESThe oil is regarded as an excellent venous tonic and is reputed to aid circulation. These properties make it useful for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It's ability to aid circulation also makes it useful for joint pain, dysmennorrhoea and detoxification. It has also been reported to reduce scar formation and thus makes a useful addition to skincare products.
BLENDS WELL WITH:Bergamot, Clary sage, Lavender, Juniper, Pine, Marjoram, Sandalwood, Rosemary, Frankincense and all citrus oils.
SAFETY- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use