cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Fir Needle, Siberian Essential Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
abpEOFIR

Fir Needle, Siberian Essential Oil

NZ $18.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Abies siberica
  • Full Description
 
Common name Fir Needle - Siberian
Botanical name   Abies siberica
Description   Colourless to pale yellow liquid, with a characteristic aroma
Main  GC components Limonene, borneol, piperitone, careen, a-pinene, santene, tricyclene
Plant parts used Leaves and terminal branches
Extraction method    Needles
Region of origin Russia
 

DESCRIPTION

Fir Needle oil exhibits anti-microbial properties similar to Pine, a close relative. However the scent of Fir Needle oil is softer, richer and less harsh than pine making it more suited for perfumery. The stimulating nature of the oil make it a popular choice for products such as air fresheners, deodorants, shaving creams and soaps. It is considered be beneficial to prevent colds and flu, soothe respiratory problems, muscular aches and pains, and arthritis.
 

BLENDS WELL WITH

Pine, Cedarwood, Lavender and Rosemary.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Massage oil
Bath
Inhalation
Spritzer
Compress
Skin care
Perfume


PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
 

SAFETY

- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Black Iron Oxide
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    ROAR Activated Pepitas
    NZ $5.50
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Lemon Fruit Extract
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Vanilla Lip Balm Flavour Oil - Organic
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.