|Common name ||Guaiacwood Oil |
|Botanical name ||Bulnesia sarmienti |
|Description ||Yellow to brown semi-solid liquid with a sweet, woody, smoky aroma |
|Main GC components ||Alpha-gurjunene, beta-gurjunene, aristolene, allo-aromadendrene, gamma-gurjunene, alpha-selinene, bicyclogermacrene |
|Plant parts used ||Wood |
|Extraction method ||Steam distillation |
|Region of origin ||Paraguay |
Guaiacwood oil is considered to have anti-inflammatory and venous decongestant properties and may be recommended by an Aromatherapist to assist with pelvic congestion associated with dysmennorhoea.
Beyond these medicinal properties, Guaiacwood is a popular ingredient and flavouring agent in frozen dairy desserts, beverages, and meat products. The oil is also a popular fragrance for perfumes, soaps, lotions, detergents, and creams.
BLENDS WELL WITHBergamot
, and Ylang Ylang
SUGGESTED USESMassage oilBathInhalationSpritzerCompressSkin carePerfumePRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use