||Typical, sweet, musky, floral odour
|Main GC components
||Benzyl acetate (65%), linalool (15%), benzyl alcohol (5%), indole (2.5%), benzyl benzoate (3%),cis-jasmone (3%), geraniol (10%), methyl anthranilate (0.5%), p.cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate.
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
Along with Rose, Jasmine is one of the most expensive oils available, this is because it takes around 1,000kg of flowers to make 1kg of oil. Furthermore, the flowers must be picked at night when the scent is strongest .As such Jasmine and Rose are considered the King and Queen of oils with Jasmine being the King. Jasmine flowers are used extensively in India for weddings, religious ceremonies and other celebrations. The unmistakable scent of the oil has comforting effects on the mind and emotions. In aromatherapy Jasmine is considered a powerful oil in addressing depression. It is used in the early stages of labour to reduce pain and strengthen contractions. It is used in skincare for dry and irritated skin.
BLENDS WELL WITH
and all Citrus oils.
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use