cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
Lavender, French - Essential Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
abpESLAVM

Lavender, French - Essential Oil

NZ $22.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Lavandula angustifolia
  • Full Description
 
Common name Lavender Oil
Botanical name   Lavandula angustifolia
Description   Colourless to pale yellow with a sweet floral herbaceous odour reminiscent of linalyl acetate
Main  GC components Linalool, Linalyl acetate 40-42%, Terpinen-4-ol, 1,8-cineole, Octan-3-one, Limonene, Camphor
Plant parts used Fresh flowering tops
Extraction method    Steam distillation
Region of origin France
                      

DESCRIPTION

Perhaps the most popular and well-known of all essential oils!
Lavender has been used by many cultures for thousands of years. In fact, the name Lavender stems from the Latin word Lavare, meaning 'to wash', as water infused with the herb was used for bathing by the Romans.

Modern interest in the therapeutic properties of essential oils was possibly sparked by Lavender oil, after René-Maurice Gattefossé (the father of aromatherapy) attributed the healing of his 'gas gangrene' affected hand to Lavender. 
Today, Lavender is grown commercially in Spain, France, Russia, Bulgaria and England - all the way down to Australia and New Zealand.

Lavender's popularity is no doubt bolstered by its innumerable therapeutic benefits, which include (but are not limited to) analgesic, anti-convulsive, anti-depressant, anti-phlogistic, antirheumatic, antseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, and a diuretic.
As a healing agent, Lavender may be applied topically to wounds and burns. Known as a calming and relaxing scent that can induce sleep, it is used widely in personal care products such as bath oils, massage oils/balms, sleep pillows and more.
Lavender is also used extensively in perfumery - suprisingly, more often in men's fragrance than women's!


BLENDS WELL WITH

Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary and Ylang-ylang.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Massage oil
Bath
Inhalation
Spritzer
Compress
Skin care
Perfume
 

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

SAFETY

- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use


 

Recipe Ideas

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Mandarin Lip Balm Flavour Oil - Organic
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Relaxing & Caring
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Manuka Extract
    NZ $15.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Activated Charcoal Powder - Food Grade
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Friday, 9am-4pm
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    logo organic