|Common name ||Lemon Oil CP |
|Botanical name ||Citrus limon |
|Description ||Pale to greenish-yellow with light, fresh citrus odour reminiscent of lemon peel. |
|Main GC components ||Limonene, pinene, terpinene, citrals, neryl acetate, furanocoumarins. |
|Plant parts used ||Peel |
|Extraction method ||Cold pressed |
|Certification ||Conventional |
|Region of origin ||Argentina |
In Aromatherapy, Lemon is considered to be beneficial for the circulatory, immune and nervous systems. Studies have shown it to be an effective anti-microbial even at low concentrations and it has even been shown to reduce typing errors by over 50% when simply dispersed into a room.
In skin care, Lemon oil has astringent properties. This, coupled with it's antimicrobial activity, may make it useful in the management of acne.
BLENDS WELL WITHLavender
SUGGESTED USESMassage oilBathInhalationSpritzerCompressSkin carePerfumePRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use
- Citrus oils can affect photosensitivity, avoid sun exposure after skin application