|Common name ||Patchouli clear oil, Patchouli Light oil, Patchouli Iron-Free oil |
|Botanical name ||Pogostemon cablin |
|Description ||Light yellow to brown liquid, with a rich aromatic-spicy woody-balsamic sweet herbaceous odour |
|Main GC components ||Patchouli alcohol, bulnesene, guainene, seychellene, patchoulene |
|Plant parts used ||Leaves |
|Extraction method ||Steam distillation |
|Region of origin ||Indonesia |
Patchouli was first popular in the west during the 19th century. At this time as carpet, fabrics, garments and woven goods produced in India and the Middle East were routinely packed with Patchouli leaf which acted as an insect repellent. This lead to the scent being associated with fine quality goods and in fact the oil was added to locally produced goods in order to disguise their origin and increase the price they could fetch. Sadly the oil fell into disrepute when it was adopted by the counterculture hippies of the 60's and 70's and as a result earned a false reputation as being a cheap, over-powering, nasty oil. In reality, it is highly regarded in perfumery and is a common component of the Chypre family of perfumes.
In Aromatherapy, Patchouli oil is considered beneficial for nervous tension, low moods and other symptoms of stress. In skin care it is used because of its regenerating, disinfecting, moistening and cooling of the tissues.
'Clear' or 'Iron-Free" Patchouli is distilled in stainless steel vessels as opposed to the conventional iron vessel. This yields a lighter oil both in colour and fragrance.
BLENDS WELL WITH
Bergamot, Clary sage, Geranium, Lavender and Myrrh.
SUGGESTED USESMassage oilBathInhalationSpritzerCompressSkin carePerfumePRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use