||Rosemary oil, Spanish
||Almost colourless to yellow with a delicate fresh herbaceous top note with a balsamic woody dry-out
|Main GC components
||Alpha-pinene, borneol, beta-pinene, camphor, bornyl acetate, camphene, 1,8-cineole, limonene
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
Rosemary is the herb of remembrance. Rosemary essential oil is considered to be an excellent tonic for the heart, liver and gallbladder. It is well known for its stimulating effect on the central nervous system. it is reputed to be a brain stimulant and is used for poor concentration and nervous debility. It makes a good analgesic and may be used for treating rheumatism, arthritis and fatigued muscles.
Rosemary essential oil is widely used in hair and skincare products, to treat dry skin, oil secretions, as well as nourishing the scalp and promoting shiny, healthy hair. Rosemary is also used in the treatment of cellulite, as well as being used in fragrances, body perfumes, shampoos and cleaning products.
BLENDS WELL WITH
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use