||Sandalwood oil, Australian
||Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid, with a warm and sweet, strong, rich woody odour
|Main GC components
||alpha-santalol, beta-santalol, epi-beta-santalol ,e-farnesol, alpha-bisabolol, z-alpha (trans) bergamatol
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
Australian Sandalwood oil demonstrates anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties which assist in alleviating the symptoms of colds such as dry coughs, bronchitis, sore throat, tonsilitis, earache and sinusitis.
In skin care Australian Sandalwood is soothing, cooling and moisturising, and primarily used for dry conditions caused by loss of moisture and skin inflammations. It may be used to relieve eczema and psoriasis and for the treatment of oily skin and acne.
BLENDS WELL WITH
Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetiver, and Ylang-ylang
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
- Consultation with a suitably qualified practitioner is recommended prior to use
- For external use only.
- Do not apply to skin undiluted
- Not recommended for use during pregnancy
- Perform a patch test prior to use