cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Pistachio Oil, Refined
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
PISTACH-REF

Pistachio Oil, Refined

NZ $14.00 NZ $7.00 Save NZ $7.00 Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Pistacia vera
  • Full Description
 
Common name Pistachio Oil
Botanical name   Pistacia vera
Description   Clear pale yellow-green oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic 40-60%
Linoleic 28-38%
Palmitic 9-20%
Stearic 1-3%
Plant parts used Nuts
Extraction method    Cold Pressed
Region of origin USA


DESCRIPTION

The Pistachio Tree originates from southern Europe and Asia. It is now grown in France, Turkey, Italy, Iran and the USA. Pistachio Oil is cold pressed from the pistachio nut; it is emerald green in colour and has an aromatic, assertive but subtly sweet scent. This oil has been gently refine to remove the strong colour which is generally undesirable in cosmetic and massage use.

Pistachio oil has a similar fatty acid profile to those of Apricot and Almond oils. However, due to it's high percentage of linoleic acid, it is slightly lighter than each of these oils. It also has a high percentage of phytosterols (primarily Beta-sitosterol) and Vitamin E which assist with it's stability. It is easily absorbed  into the skin and works well as a massage oil. Pistachio oil will also work well in emulsions, particularly where dry and sensitive skin is targeted.

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Glitter - Lilac
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Tropical Coconut - Soap Fragrance Oil
    NZ $12.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Mica - Fine Gold Satin
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Hazelnut Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.