Easy to use
INCI: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (SCI) is a very mild surfactant and is designed to work effectively in hard water.
It is derived from coconut fatty acids and is fully biodegradable. SCI is gentle enough to use in products for babies and personal cleansers for sensitive areas such as eye-makeup removers.
SCI also leaves a silky skin feel whilst simultaneously exhibiting excellent lathering properties.
Usage: 3 - 40% in the heated phase of surfactant formulations
Solubility: Soluble in water
pH: (1% in water): 4.5 -7.5