Apricot Kernel Oil

Rated 4.9 out of 5
17 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Apricot kernel oil
Botanical name   Prunus armeniaca
Description   Clear to very light yellow
Typical Fatty Acid profile
Oleic 58-66%
Linoleic 29%
Palmitic 4-6%
Stearic 0.5-1%
Plant parts used Kernels
Extraction method    Solvent
Region of origin Turkey


DESCRIPTION


Apricot kernel oil is a popular and versatile carrier oil, as well as a base mixture for aromatherapy oils. The oil has been used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat inflammatory skin disorders. It is said to be excellent for use on sensitive and prematurely aging skin, and is widely used as an ingredient in various skincare lotions, creams, soaps, and balms. Apricot kernel oil is added to shampoos and conditioners, to replenish shine, moisture, and lustre.

Apricot kernel oil is known to have extremely nourishing qualities, and is easily absorbed into the skin. Its excellent moisturising and soothing qualities work well to treat irritated skin. The oil is rich in vitamins A, C, and E, as well as the essential linoleic and oleic fatty acids.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Sensitive, irritated, prematurely ageng skin
Hair: Replenish shine, moisture and lustre
 

This product is intended for external use only



 
average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 17 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    16 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
17 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Love Apricot oil

I use this in my oil cleanse mixture - such good value too

Will be buying again!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Perfect!

Nice and light. Very happy

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Apricot oil

I love this oil. I use it a lot as a carrier oil.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great oil

I use this for lotion and conditioner. I find that it is a great base for a lot of things, it doesn't smell strongly or have a colour so it can be added to improve healing and moisturising without altering the lotion too much.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Perfect for little bodies

I use this product when I'm teaching Infant Massage. It is a beautiful oil for little bodies which warms quickly and works in easily. Many of the parents ask what it is and end up purchasing it themselves as they like it so much.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×