Fractionated Coconut Oil (Palm Free)

Rated 4.9 out of 5
Based on 115 reviews
(Incl. GST)

Bulk discounts
Price (5 Litres) 4+: $134.00ea

  • Description
  • Reviews

DESCRIPTION


INCI Name: Capric/Caprylic Triglyceride

Capric Caprylic Triglyceride (CCT or MCT) can be derived from Palm or Coconut oil however only Coconut derived product may be referred to as fractionated Coconut Oil. It is widely used in cosmetics as a dispersing agent but also functions as a solvent for fat soluble vitamins and other active nutrients. It is an excellent emollient and rapidly penetrates the skin. Once it has penetrated it slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

It is also used to alter the thickness of liquid products providing a silky and even application that promotes dispersion of other ingredients in finished products. This provides and maintains a beautiful smooth and lustrous after-touch when applied to the skin. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient as well for it possesses great stability and resistance to oxidation, hence its indefinite natural shelf life.

Some product examples where the versatile Caprylic Capric Triglycerides agents are found include; moisturizers, eye makeup, perfumes, sunscreen, conditioners, shaving cream, shampoos, foundations, blushers, lipstick and a myriad of other skin, beauty, hair, health products.
 
average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 115 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    111 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    1 Review
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
115 Reviews
Reviewed by Ottyleah Te h.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great

Just a great all rounding product

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Tori F.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great price

Use with my Essential oils. Great in my rollers I purchased from you also

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Jessy G.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great Product

Used it in all my products and absolutely love it.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Elza Finishya S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

Use it for my perfume oil. Colourless and odourless. Perfect!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Ihipera P.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great quality

Love the large quantities of FCO you can buy through PureNature. Would be good if we could return empty bottles for refilling, to save buying more bottles to go in the landfill.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×