Bacuri Butter - Organic

Rated 5.0 out of 5
5 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Certified

  • Description
  • Reviews

Botanical Name: Platonia insignis

The Bacuri plant is found in the humid tropical rainforests of several South American countries. The fruit produces a dark coloured, earthy butter.

Bacuri butter is similar in consistency to Shea and can be substituted for Shea in many recipes thought the colour is a consideration. It is well absorbed and offers excellent emollient properties.  An exotic ingredient for creams, lotions, hair conditioners, soaps and other personal care products.

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 5 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    5 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
5 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Lovely

I'm enjoying experimenting with Bacuri Butter and have seen an improvement in skin condition.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Bliss

A bit grainy on its own. Melted down and added to Olive Butter, BOOM, my new night face cream. My skin hasn't looked this good in ages

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Bacuri butter

Bacuri helps too much for eczemas and give a lots emolients power for skin

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Bacuri Butter

I bought Bacuri, Buriti and Murumuru Butter to try for my dry skin.

This was my favourite, as it is well absorbed and felt nourishing all day

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Awesome

This is the first time I've had this type of butter and I was really amazed with it. Made body butters and this was one of the ingredients.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×