Almond Oil Sweet, Organic

Rated 4.7 out of 5
10 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Certified

  • Description
  • Reviews

Common name Almond oil, sweet
Botanical name   Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Description   Clear to very light yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic 60-63%
Linoleic 20-25%
Palmitic 4-6%
Stearic 1-2%
Plant parts used Kernels
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Origin Spain


DESCRIPTION

Sweet almond oil is a popular all-purpose carrier oil. Widely used as a base oil in massage and aromatherapy, it can also be mixed with exfoliants to make scrubs and soaps.  

Sweet almond oil has many excellent qualities for skin care. It is rich in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids, glucosides, minerals, and vitamins - all of which are essential for skin nourishment. A renowned emollient, almond oil also helps to balance moisture loss. 

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Nourishment.  Balances skin moisture.

 

This product is intended for external use only.

average rating 4.7 out of 5
Based on 10 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    8 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    1 Review
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
10 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great carrier oil

I had been using coconut oil as a carrier oil but found the smell to be very strong. I am enjoying using the almond oil as it does not have a strong smell like coconut oil and therefore does not over power the essential oils. Great feeling and absorbs well.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 3 out of 5
Review posted

sweet oil

Great oil but a little to thick on its own. It is much better when mixed with an other carrier oil such as jojoba or coconut.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Almond oil is perfect to make wax wraps

I use this oil for my wax wraps

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

Feels lovely on your skin, great as a carrier oil.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great all round ,massage oil

Love this oil, add a little apricot kernel for a great combination massage oil.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×