Coconut Oil - Organic, Extra Virgin - Food Grade

Rated 5.0 out of 5
9 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Certified

  • Description
  • Nutrition Information
  • Uses
  • Reviews

Common name Coconut Oil
Botanical name   Cocus nucifera
Plant parts used Kernel
Extraction method    Cold pressed
Region of origin Sri Lanka
Flavour Strong, distinct coconut taste
Cuisines Any but particularly suits Asian and Indian dishes
Suitable for heating Yes
Appearance Clear oil. However, the melting point is 25-29 deg C.
As such, in NZ it is generally solid when it will appear white, off white or a light beige colour.
 

Coconut Oil

An edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts, coconut oil has long been used in cosmetics and food. Extra virgin organic coconut oil is extracted the milk of coconut meat using as little heat as possible. This ensures the oil retains its nutritional properties, smell and taste.
 

Why use it?

Although high in saturated fat, much of coconut oil's fat content is not long-chain but medium-chain fatty acids. These include healthy fats lauric acid, caprylic acid and capric acid.
Lauric acid helps to raise total blood cholesterol levels by increasing both high-density and low-density lipoprotein.  Studies have shown that consumption of a solid fat high in lauric acid results in a healthier serum lipoprotein pattern than consumption of partially hydrogenated soybean oil high in trans-fatty acids. Caprylic acid is a potent anti-fungal and can be useful in treating Candida, while capric acid may allow for greater energy expenditure to assist in weight loss.
 

Good for:

  • Cardiovascular health: Healthy alternative to polyunsaturated or monounsaturated cooking oils
  • Skincare: Great as a makeup remover or moisturiser
  • Hair softener 

Serving Size 1tsp (4.5g)

  Average 
per Serving
Average 
per 100g
Energy (kj) 160 3780
Protein (g) 0.0 0.0
Fat, Total (g) 4.5 100g
- Saturated (g) 4.2 91
Carbohydrate (g) 0.0 0.0
- Sugars (g) 0.0 0.0
Sodium (mg) 0.0 0.0

How To Use Coconut Oil

  • Cooking: Coconut oil has a higher smoke point than many polyunsaturated or monounsaturated oils.
  • Nutritional supplement: Add to baking, smoothies, beverages or desserts. Great for homemade chocolate!
  • Skin care: Use as a make-up remover, moisturiser, lip balm, mask... the possibilities are endless!
  • Hair care: Apply as a conditioner or an intensive mask. 
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 9 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    9 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
9 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

great coconut oil!

I really appreciate that there is a food grade coconut oil being sold on here. I feel more comfortable using it for both cooking as well as skin purposes.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great smell

Love it

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Quality at a good price

I bought the 1l jar of this, and its great value. It smells absolutely divine, perfect for cooking, baking, or using externally. you almost don't need to add any other fragrances to this, although once added, the coconut smell does not over power it.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

I LOVE IT

GREAT SMELL!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

I love coconut oil!

Such a easy to work with ingredient. The natural smells fill my house up when I am melting them over a double boiler. When making flavoured lipbalm, this oil contains the scent, so no extra oils needed.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×