Kawakawa Infused Oil

Rated 4.9 out of 5
7 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
Common Name Kawakawa, NZ Pepper Tree
Botanical Name Macropiper excelsum
Plant parts used Leaf
Base Prunus Amygdalis Dulcsis (Sweet Almond) oil
 

Kawakawa leaves were traditionally used topically for numerous conditions including, bruises, rheumatism, dry - irritated skin and minor cuts and infections. Kawakawa leaves contain volatile oil and two key components of this, Myristicin and Elemicin have been shown to exhibit anti-inflammatory properties.
By infusing the leaves in almond oil, these oil soluble constituents are able to be extracted and therefore easily incorporated into your formulations.

This product is intended for external use only.
average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 7 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    6 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
7 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

Amazing. I’ve been using this kawakawa oil for all my products.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Kawakawa Infused Oil

Wow! I am loving this oil in my salves. Perfect for many skin ailments. Great just as a skin cream too. I need to learn to make shampoo now with it.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

kawakawa infused oil

This product is great in shampoo or soap bars. Leaves the skin so soft

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Lovely Product

I apply this to my dry lips, it looks better. Will the some for my daughter in Sydney, which I will combine with lemon scented eucalyptus for insect repellent. Hope it gives a good result. Thanks for the great hospitality from the staffs.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great New Zealand product

Teamed with Manuka Essential oil adds wonderful healing properties to a salve.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×