Shea Butter, Unrefined - Organic

Rated 4.9 out of 5
8 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Certified


  • Description
  • Reviews

Description

Shea butter is obtained from the seeds of the Karite tree (Butyrospermum parkii) common in several African countries. This soft, pliant 'butter' is expeller pressed from the seeds without the use of chemical solvents and can be used for soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. 
This product has been sustainably produced from only certified organic plantations and has not been further processed in order to keep it's natural off-white colour and pleasant mild aroma.

Suggested Uses:
Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

This product is intended for external use only

 
Recipe Ideas
Rosemary & Mint Facial Scrub
average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 8 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    7 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
8 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Perfect for natural skin creams

I love using this in my homemade​ skin products. Am currently using it with beeswax in a skin salve.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

In love

I mixed it with olive oil to help the application and it truly has been amazing. It is the best moisturizer I ever had. Way better than what you could ever buy, for way more money. I am about to order again :D

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great product

Lovely texture, very moisturising and a good price for organic.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

My skin loves this!

Wonderful ingredient for moisturisers. So good for your skin.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Love it

I have sensitive skin, and it dries out a lot in the winter. Shea butter made my skin feel really soft and moisturized

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×