Zinc Oxide

Rated 4.9 out of 5
27 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
INCI:Zinc oxide

Zinc oxide is widely used to treat a variety of skin conditions, in products such as baby powder and barrier creams to treat diaper rashes, calamine cream, anti-dandruff shampoos, and antiseptic ointments. Zinc oxide can be used in ointments, creams, and lotions to protect against sunburn and other damage to the skin caused by ultraviolet light. It is a very broad spectrum UVA and UVB reflector and is completely photo-stable. When used as an ingredient in sunscreen, zinc oxide sits on the skin’s surface and is not absorbed into the skin, and blocks both UVA (320–400 nm) and UVB (280–320 nm) rays of ultraviolet light. Because zinc oxide is not absorbed into the skin, it is nonirritating, nonallergenic, and non-comedogenic. Our Zinc Oxide meets the strict requirements of the British Pharmacopeia.

This product is not micro-nised or nano-ised.
average rating 4.9 out of 5
Based on 27 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    25 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    1 Review
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
27 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Everything in one place

Found Zink oxide here. And very happy that can make now sun screen my myself. As my daughter has a very sensitive skin.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Zinc Oxide

Comes in a great sealable packet. Very happy with it.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Very good product

Very good zinc oxide, great for making homemade sunscreen.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Zinc oxide

Used for zinc sunblock. Thank you!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Excellent product

Definitely works as a sunscreen - have had loads of people try out my product I make with it :)

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×