Almond Oil Sweet, Organic

Rated 4.8 out of 5
18 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Certified

  • Description
  • Reviews

Common name Almond oil, sweet
Botanical name   Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Description   Clear to very light yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic 60-63%
Linoleic 20-25%
Palmitic 4-6%
Stearic 1-2%
Plant parts used Kernels
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Origin Spain


DESCRIPTION

Sweet almond oil is a popular all-purpose carrier oil. Widely used as a base oil in massage and aromatherapy, it can also be mixed with exfoliants to make scrubs and soaps.  

Sweet almond oil has many excellent qualities for skin care. It is rich in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids, glucosides, minerals, and vitamins - all of which are essential for skin nourishment. A renowned emollient, almond oil also helps to balance moisture loss. 

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Nourishment.  Balances skin moisture.

 

This product is intended for external use only.

average rating 4.8 out of 5
Based on 18 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    16 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    1 Review
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
18 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Amazing

Very helpful for massage bars and healing salves

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great for dry older skin

Use this for general body moisturiser

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Almond Oil

I loved making my own Nutty Mint Foot Scrub.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Good oil for using in cold pressed soap

I like using this oil because its certified organic and because it helps to produce a nice lather in the soap.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Must have

A humble oil with loads of goodness

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×