Alpha-arbutin

Rated 5.0 out of 5
1 Review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
INCI:Alpha-Arbutin

Alpha-arbutin is a water soluble, functional ingredient used to promote skin lightening and an even skin tone.
It works by blocking melanin biosynthesis in the skin by blocking the enzymatic oxidation of Tyrosine and L-Dopa.

Comes as a white crystaline powder, add during the water phase of formulations between 0.2 - 2% 
Best results are achieved after several months of use.

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Lightning skin

I’m very glad to find this ingredient. I know it is effective to lighten my skin. I made lotion with vitamin c and collagen.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×