Annatto Infused Oil

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

DESCRIPTION

INCI: Glycine Max (Soybean) Oil and Bixa Orellana (Annatto) Seed Extract

Annatto oil is derived from the seeds of the Achiote tree which are used as a flavouring and colouring in Mexican cuisine. The rich colour of the seeds comes from their high content of carotenoids. The oil can be used as a safe, natural colouring for cosmetics, soaps and other personal care products. Using varying concentrations, colours from light yellow though to a darker orange may be achieved.

This product is intended for external use only.

×