Bacuri Butter - Organic

(Incl. GST)

Certified

  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Botanical Name: Platonia insignis

The Bacuri plant is found in the humid tropical rainforests of several South American countries. The fruit produces a dark coloured, earthy butter.

Bacuri butter is similar in consistency to Shea and can be substituted for Shea in many recipes thought the colour is a consideration. It is well absorbed and offers excellent emollient properties.  An exotic ingredient for creams, lotions, hair conditioners, soaps and other personal care products.

×