Broccoli Seed Oil, Cold Pressed

Rated 5.0 out of 5
1 Review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
Common name Broccoli Seed Oil
Botanical name   Brassica oleraceae
Description   Clear yellow liquid
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Erucic 40-50%
Eicosenoic 5-20%
Oleic 10-20%
Linoleic 10-20%
Alpha Linolenic 5-10%
Plant parts used Seed
Extraction method    Cold Pressed

 

DESCRIPTION

Once considered a boring staple vegetable, Broccoli is now heralded as one of the new 'super foods' due to it's high levels of antioxidants and other disease-fighting compounds. Not surprisingly the oil expressed form the seeds also has health benefits making it useful in natural skin care products. It's fatty acid profile gives it excellent absorption properties while offering significant film forming properties on the skin, as well as on the hair, resulting in a natural glow on the skin and lustre on the hair.  The excellent anti-oxidant profile makes it an easy substitute for the activity of silicones where the film forming activity results in a natural shine, and cuticle smoothing of the hair, while preventing oxidation. Ideal for use in products such as lip balms where a strong protective effect is required.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Absorption, film forming
Hair: Shine, smoothing

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Excellent product

I'm using this product for the first time as a skin tonic. Within days notice my wrinkles lessening and age under my eyes firming. Great product.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×