Cocoa Butter, Refined

Rated 5.0 out of 5
8 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Description

Cocoa Butter is obtained from the fruit of the Cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao) from which we get chocolate. The butter is then naturally refined to remove most of the aroma, ideal for use in cosmetics where scent needs to be controlled.

Use

Cocoa Butter is solid at room temperature, but melts readily on contact with the skin.
It can be used in Creams, lotions, balms, make-up foundations and bar soaps, massage creams, suppositories and a variety of cosmetic and OTC pharmaceutical applications.


Suggested Use Levels:
Lotions & Creams: 3-5% | Balms: 5-100% | Bar Soaps: 3-6% | Hair Conditioners: 2-5%

 

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 8 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    8 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
8 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Easy to use

It was a little bit harder than I expected, but melts down perfectly. Great product.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Cocoa Butter

Love this cocoa butter use it in so many natural hand made products

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Best Value

I really like this for my soap making, it's got the best value and the container is easy to use. Also never have issues with pieces being too big or hard to break up or anything.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Love this

Love this cocoa butter for body butters and hard lotion bars

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Cocoa Butter

This is my favourite soap ingredient. Even though i buy refined, it still has a beautiful cocoa butter fragrance about it. Just fabulous!

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×