Cucumber Seed Oil

Rated 4.0 out of 5
1 Review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
 
Common name Cucumber oil
Botanical name   Cucumis sativus
Description   Yellow coloured liquid      
Main  GC components
Linoleic 60-68%
Oleic 14-20%
Palmitic 9-13%
Stearic 6-9%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Origin India


DESCRIPTION

Cucumber oil is extremely well-regarded as an effective ingredient in various skincare and haircare products. The oil is used to promote anti-aging and wrinkle reduction, as well as to treat brittle nails, damaged hair and dry scalp, as well as stretch marks.

Due to its Oleic Acid and Omega 3 Linoleic Acid content the oil makes an excellent additive to products used for hair and skin moisturising. Oleic and Linoleic acids can be effective in treating skin conditions, dry skin, acne, eczema, and sunburned skin.

Cucumber oil is very high in Alpha and Gamma Tocopherol, and Gamma Tocotrienol. The oil contains high levels of phytosterols such as Campesterol, Stimgasterol, and Beta sitosterol. These phytosterols help the skin to strengthen its lipid barrier, which restores natural moisture balance. This balance is essential is smoothing the skin, and improving skin elasticity. Phytosterols are also known for their ability  to nourish and stimulate skin cells, and to encourage regeneration of healthy cells.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Moisture, skin elasticity, regeneration
Hair: damaged hair, dry scalp

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET

This product is intended for external use only

average rating 4.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend these products to a friend
1 Review
Review posted
Rated 4 out of 5

4 Stars

Is awesome, really silky alone, has no strong scent which is nice, my sister LOVES the product I used it in, so I'll be needing more soon I think ..... 😊

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×