Gum Tragacanth

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

INCI: Astragalus Gummifer (Tragacanth) Gum

Gum tragacanth is the dried gum exuded by the roots and stems of the plant Astragalus gummifer or other Asiatic species of Astragalus. The gum is harvested by cutting into the plant which releases an exudate of gum in the form of ribbon or flake. Upon drying this becomes brittle and can be powdered. The gum is white to light yellow in colour and odourless.


Gum tragacanth swells rapidly in either cold or hot water to form highly viscous colloidal sols or semi-gels, which act as protective colloids and stabilizing agents. Depending up the percentage used, Gum Tragacanth can form gels of varying viscosity. When added to liquid it has a tendency to form lumps which can be dissipated with strong agitation however lumps will dissolve into solution upon standing.

It is particularly useful as a thickener and stabiliser in acidic conditions as it is able to resist acidic conditions.

Usage:2 - 4%
pH: <5.5
Charge: Anionic
Method: Leave overnight to hydrate in preserved water phase.

This product is intended for external use only

×