$12.00 (Incl. GST)
|Ho Leaf Essential Oil
100% PURE, THERAPEUTIC GRADE ESSENTIAL OIL
|COMMON NAME||Ho Leaf Oil|
|BOTANICAL NAME||Cinnamomum camphora|
|PLANT PARTS USED||Leaves|
|COUNTRY OF ORIGIN||China|
|Ho Leaf essential oil comes from the same tree as White Camphor oil, which is made from the wood, however it has different properties and uses. Ho Leaf oil is often used as a sustainable alternative to Rosewood essential oil (the true Rosewood tree is now an endangered species) in cosmetics and perfumery due to its high linalool content and similar properties.
Nature/Essence – Toning & Balancing
FOR THE SKIN
Ho Leaf is a gentle oil for the skin, and is useful for all types including dry, sensitive or mature skin as well as oily skin, acne and other irritated skin conditions. It helps nourish the skin and stimulate natural healing and regeneration.
FOR THE BODY
Ho Leaf oil can be helpful for headaches, helping to clear the head in both a physical and emotional way.
FOR THE MIND
Ho Leaf oil has a tonic effect on the nervous system, helping to balance the emotions with a calming yet uplifting effect. A nice oil to diffuse during meditation, when feeling fatigued, stressed or overwhelmed, and for a low libido.
BLENDS WELL WITH
Bergamot, Lavender, Geranium, Sandalwood and Cedarwood.
|Appearance||Clear colourless to pale yellow|
|Odour Description||Pleasant aromatic, clean, green, floral|
|Main Constituents||Linalool, cineole, sabinene, a-terpineol, camphor, b-caryophyllene|
|Optical Rotation||Min -20||Max -5|
|Refractive Index||Min 1.460||Max1.470|