Jojoba Oil, Clear

Rated 5.0 out of 5
3 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews

 

Common name Jojoba  oil
Botanical name   Simmondsia chinensis
Description   Clear oil
Main  GC components
Eicosenoic 68-72%
Erucic 12-15%
Oleic 8-10%
Palmitic 1%
Plant parts used Kernel
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Origin Argentina


DESCRIPTION

One of our most popular oils, Jojoba is actually a liquid wax made up of esters of saturated and mono-unsaturated, fatty acid and fatty alcohols. This fascinating chemistry gives Jojoba excellent stability and versatility.

Interestingly, the composition of Jojoba is similar in many ways to sebum produced by our own skin which is perhaps why it is no nourishing, protective and well-tolerated

It penetrates the skin easily and can help to reduce water loss through the skin by forming a protective film.

Jojoba oil is also an excellent emollient and moisturiser for young skin types as it helps to regulate sebum production and is non-comedogenic.

It is prized  for its excellent moisturizing and nourishing properties and recommended for use on all skin types and in all skincare, make-up, and hair care products.

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Revitalises, soothes, regenerates
Hair: Moisturises

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    3 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
Customer photos and videos
3 Reviews
Reviewed by MJ
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Jojoba Oil - Nice Oil

Nice Clear Oil. Great for the skin.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Lynette S.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Jojoba OIl

Use to make my body oils. Love that it is non greasy and fast absorbing!! My customers love it too.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Marijke L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Great oil for all products I make

I love this oil for my beeswax products and creams

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×