$17.00 (Incl. GST)
FeaturesLiquid Lanolin not only has the important properties of lanolin, namely good emollient properties and W/O emulsifying capacity, but it also has the added benefit of being a liquid. It is therefore easier to handle and is more readily absorbed by the skin. Furthermore, it is soluble in many oils without sedimentation.
ApplicationsLiquid Lanolin is an excellent emollient in water-free skin lotions, cleansing-, bath- and hair-oils, etc., where low viscosity and clarity are of importance. It is a powerful skin moisturiser not only in oils, but also in both O/W and W/O emulsions, such as creams for dry skin, day-, sports- and conditioner-creams. Increased stability can be achieved by replacing a portion of the mineral content of a W/O emulsion with Liquid Lanolin
DermatologyLiquid Lanolin is the physically separated liquid fraction from lanolin. It can be considered safe and harmless. Tests with liquid lanolin according to FDA requirements showed that it is not an eye irritant. Lanolin has a pronounced emollient effect on the skin. Cracked skin and fissures are flattened and widened due to the natural, moisturizing properties of lanolin. Nearly 40% reduction in skin roughness is achieved in just 1 hour. Lanolin is used in many pharmaceutical and cosmetic products and only very few cases of allergic reactions were observed. The incidence of lanolin allergy in the general population has been estimated to be no more than 5.5 cases per million people. The oral LD50 is greater than 16 g/kg and no irritating effect on the skin even after regular administration was observed.
ProcessingLiquid Lanolin is harmless. At lower temperatures it might become solid, but it can easily reliquefy by slight warming. Prolonged heating to temperatures above 50 °C should be avoided. Liquid Lanolin should be stored in tightly closed containers away from heat sources.