Melon Seed Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Melon seed oil, refined
Botanical name   Citrullus vulgaris
Description   Pale to golden yellow
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 55-65%
Oleic 13-25%
Palmitic 9-13%
Stearic 3-7%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Cold pressing
Region of origin South Africa


DESCRIPTION

Melon seed oil is used in skincare products for treat dry, oily, acne-prone skin. It is a light, non-greasy oil, which is easily absorbed into the skin, and does not block pores.

Melon seed oil is high in linoleic and oleic acids. These essential acids are vital in restoring natural elasticity to the skin and provide moistruising and protective benefits.

This product is intended for external use only.

average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Reviewed by Stefka V.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Awesome light oil

This oil is so lovely, really light, with so many skin benefits.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×