Milk Thistle Seed Oil

Rated 4.7 out of 5
3 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
Common name Milk Thistle, St Mary's Thistle
Botanical name   Silybum marianum
Description   Clear Oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 57-60%
Oleic 15-20%
Stearic 7-11%
Palmitic 3-5%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Solvent
Region of origin China

 

Description

Milk Thistle seed oil is rich in both Linoleic and Oleic fatty acids but also contains vitamin E and polyphenols making it a great source of antioxidants.

As such it makes a wonderful addition to skin care products design to protect and nourish the skin.

For external use only.

 

average rating 4.7 out of 5
Based on 3 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
3 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Skin calming

This has helped my problem skin, I love using natural oils to heal, thanks for supplying this.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Awesome Product

Easy to use, beautiful for the skin

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

milk thistle seed oil

This oil is for using in my face soaps, is great for the skin, leaves it feeling soft and smooth

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×