Murumuru Butter - Organic

Rated 4.8 out of 5
5 Reviews
(Incl. GST)

Certified

  • Description
  • Reviews

Botanical Name: Astrocaryum murumuru

The Murumuru tree is native to the Amazon region of Brazil. The fruit produces a rich butter which has long been used for skin care applications.

Murumuru butter contains high levels of lauric acid and also contains oleic acid and is often recommended for sensitive skin and frizzy hair types An exotic ingredient for creams, lotions, hair products, soaps and other personal care products.

average rating 4.8 out of 5
Based on 5 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    4 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    1 Review
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
5 Reviews
Rated 4 out of 5
Review posted

Murumuru Butter

I bought Murumuru, Buriti and Bacuri Butter to try for my dry skin

This was my second favourite, as it hydrated all day and had the most mild smell. It didn't absorb as well as the Bacuri Butter, so I would recommend blending it

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Worth every penny

Girgeous feeling butter on your skin. Perfect for balms s d body butters which is exactly what I made

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

My new favorite butter

I recently stumbled across this butter on this website and it is now pretty much in all my formulations! It crystallizes a lot so tempering is an issue, which impacts the final product. Takes some trial and error!

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Murumuru Butter - Organic

Great product - thanks

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Lovely butter

Great skin feel

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×