Oleic Acid

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
INCI Name: Oleic Acid
Oleic acid is a common fatty acid in both animal and vegetable oils, it is a major component of Olive Oil from which its name is derived. Classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid, its consumption is associated with improved blood cholesterol levels and ratios.
Oleic acid is also commonly used in soapmaking due to it's emolient and emulsifying properties.

This product is intended for external use only

×