Palm Kernel Oil - RSPO

Rated 5.0 out of 5
2 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
 
Common name Palm Kernel Oil
Botanical name   Elaeis guineesis
Description   White, solid/semi-solid fat
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Lauric 40-42%
Myristic 15-17%
Oleic 14-16
Palmitic 7-9%
Capric 3%
Caprylic 3%
Plant parts used Kernels
Extraction method    Expeller
Region of origin Malaysia
DESCRIPTION

Palm Kernel Oil is produced from oil extracted the kernel of the Oil Palm. Along with Coconut, Palm Kernel Oil is one of only a few highly saturated vegetable oils. Because it is a highly saturated oil, it is solid at room temperature and requires gentle warming before use. It's low cost, durability and versatility make it extremely useful and it can be found in an large and varied amount of products. Because of this demand for Palm Kernel Oil and other Palm lipids is increasing at a rapid rate, this increase in demand has come with an environmental cost.

We source our Palm Kernel oil from a supplier whose supply chain is certified as being sustaiable by RSPO.

Due to it's high content of Lauric and Myristic fatty acids, Palm Kernel oil is ideal for making soap and other personal care products. Lauric acid in particular plays a major role in the lathering ability of a soap. This is a very solid oil ideal for soap making.

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Fantastic

This Palm Kernal Oil adds to my soaps hardness and gives it a fantastic lather.

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

5 Stars

make the soap solid yet gentle to the skin

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×