Rice Bran Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
2 Reviews
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Rice Bran oil
Botanical name   Oryza Sativa
Description   Pale yellow to yellowish-brown oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic
39 - 43%
Linoleic 26 - 35%
Palmitic 12 - 16%
Stearic 1 - 2%
Plant parts used Bran
Extraction method    Solvent
Origin China
 

DESCRIPTION

Rice Bran Oil is extracted from the germ and inner husk of brown rice. It is rich in fatty acids and natural vitamin E with low odour and good heat stability. This  makes it a versatile and economical oil for skincare and soap making applications.

 

SUGGESTED USES

Soapmaking

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 2 reviews
  • 5 Stars
    2 Reviews
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
2 Reviews
Reviewed by TL
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Rice Bran

Great qantas oil

Loading...
Was this helpful?
Reviewed by Tash
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

You always need RiceBran

You always have to have Rice Bran in your cupboard

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×