Sodium PCA

Rated 5.0 out of 5
1 Review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
INCI:Sodium L-Pyroglutamate

Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid, an amino acids found only a few proteins.  It occurs naturally in human skin acts to bind water to the cells. It's ability to absorb several times its own weight in water makes it an excellent humectant. 
It also enhances with the skin penetration ability of products and can reduce static electricity when use din hair care products.

pH: 6.5 - 7.5
Usage: 1 - 10% added to water phase


This product is intended for external use only.
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Reviewed by Monica L.
Verified Buyer
I recommend this product
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

Like glycerin

It is a bit like glycerin and gets sticky if you put too much in a toner. It’s an effective humectant.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×