Tomato Seed Oil

Rated 5.0 out of 5
1 Review
(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
 
Common name Tomato Seed Oil
Botanical name   Solanum lycopersicum
Description   Clear, light yellow oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Linoleic 50-60%
Oleic 18-26%
Palmitic 12-15%
Stearic 3-6%
Alpha Linolenic 0.5-4%
Plant parts used Seeds
Extraction method    Solvent
Origin Europe
 

DESCRIPTION

Tomato seed oil is rich in fatty acids, sterols, and antioxidants including Lycopene and Vitamin E. Lycopene is a powerful carotenoid that acts as a free radical scavenger and also offers sun protection for the Tomato fruit. Encouragingly some studies have also demonstrated a mild protective effect for the skin against UVB and UVB for the oil. It is light and and absorbs easily into the skin penetrating deeply and ideal for use in anti-aging, anti-wrinkle and restorative skin care products. A relative new-comer to the market, Tomato seed oil is a wonderful example of the sustainable use of a by-product that would otherwise go to waste.
 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Anti-ageing

This product is intended for external use only
average rating 5.0 out of 5
Based on 1 review
  • 5 Stars
    1 Review
  • 4 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 3 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 2 Stars
    0 Reviews
  • 1 Star
    0 Reviews
100% of reviewers would recommend this product to a friend
1 Review
Rated 5 out of 5
Review posted

lovely

purchased to put in your recipe for cucumber and kiwifruit eye oil, which I have made up and have been using for a few days and enjoying.

Loading...
Was this helpful?

×