Turkey Red Oil

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
INCI Name: Sulfated Ricinus communis (Castor) Oil

Despite it's name, Turkey Red Oil is of vegetable origin. It was once used as a dye assistant for dying cloth 'Turkey Red' which is a red dye from the country Turkey. The oil is in fact derived from Castor Bean Oil which has been sulfated; once sulfated it becomes completely water soluble and is also able to emulsify other oils such as essential oils or fragrances in water or water based products. Its most common use is as a base for bath oil allowing them to disperse evenly into bath water.

This product is intended for external use only

×