Vegetable Silicone, Volatile

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions

INCI:Coco-Caprylate/Caprate (and) Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables

This highly stable transparent liquid emollient is of olive origin, with a great affinity for the skin. It can be used as a vegetable alternative to volatile silicones and has a stable viscosity at any temperature. It also exhibits both stable colour and odour at high temperature (100º C) as well as stable peroxide value at high temperature (100º C), just like silicones.  It is compatible with most oily ingredients, even those with different polarities, unlike silicones.

Properties:

• Quick skin penetration
• Soft, light and non-greasy feel
• Dry after feel with a long-lasting silky feel
• Excellent skin moisturizer, like silicones
• Restores skin suppleness and elasticity
•Compatible with all skin types
• Imparts great sensorial performance and spreadability to formulations, won't interfere with a formulations viscosity
• Helps reducing the whitening effects of some formulations (like silicone’s low surface tension): anti-soaping effect
• Allows to formulate clear foaming products, unlike some silicones (with which formulations get cloudy): no need to add solubilizer to obtain a clear product
• Compatible with most surfactants used in foaming products (good foaming properties compatibility)

Usage: Introduce in oil phase
Emulsions: 1% to 15%
Oils: max 40%

×