Vitamin C - Ascorbyl Palmitate

(Incl. GST)


  • Description
  • Reviews
  • Questions
INCI Name:Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl palmitate is a fat-soluble form of ascorbic acid, or vitamin C. Unlike ascorbic acid, which is water-soluble, ascorbyl palmitate is able to be stored in cell membranes until needed by the body. Vitamin C is well known for it's immune properties but it is also a powerful antioxidant and helps with collagen formation.

Usage: Up to 1%
pH compatibility: 6 -7
Temperature: <40⁰C

×