INCI: Zinc Oxide, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Polhydroxystearic Acid, Glyceryl Isosetarate
ZinClear-IM 50JJ is a 50 wt% dispersion of zinc oxide in natural jojoba oil, for use in a variety of suncare, skincare and cosmetics applications.
ZinClear-IM provides zinc oxide (ZnO) particles offering broad spectrum UV protection with exceptional transparency, allowing the formulation of elegant skincare products that do not cause unacceptable whiteness on the skin.
Features and Benefits
- Transparent / Non-whitening
- Broad Spectrum UVA/UVB protection
- Suitable for all skin types
- Easy to handle dispersion
- NPA Certified
- ECOCERT Certified
Broad Spectrum Protection
- Natural sunscreens, cosmetics and skincare
- Mineral only sunscreens
- Low irritant or sensitive skin sunscreens
- Baby and children’s sun care products
- Nappy rash creams and balms
- Daily wear skincare and cosmetics delivering sun protection
- Lip balms
- Colour cosmetics
ZinClear-IM has a broad absorption profile spanning both UVA and UVB. ZinClear-IM may be used alone or in combination with other UV filters to produce high SPF sunscreens that will meet the UVAPF>(1/3)SPF criterion where required. ZinClear-IM can also be formulated for the critical wavelength to reach 370nm where required. ZinClear-IM is photostable in formulations and is not prone to degrade or lose effectiveness under influence of UV.Typical Performance / Required Loadings
ZinClear-IM can be formulated at high loadings to achieve high SPF without compromising the clarity of the end product. The table below serves as a guide only, as the SPF will additionally depend on the type of formulation.
|SPF Target ||ZinClear-IM Loading ||Equivalent ZnO Loading |
|<15 ||15-25% ||~7.5-12.5% |
|15-25 ||30-40% ||~15-20% |
|30+ ||40-50% ||~20-25% |
It is recommended that formulators conduct in vivo SPF testing when possible during product development to ensure reliability of results.Handling
It is recommended that all ZinClear-IM dispersions be well mixed prior to use. A minor loss of product as sediment in the bottom of the container may be experienced.