||Yellow to brownish
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
The Cacay tree grows wild along the Andes mountains in Venezuela, Ecuador, and Colombia. The tree produces highly nutritious nuts, the oil from which is used for cooking as well as for skin care.
Cacay oil has recently been touted as the new 'miracle' oil in skin care. It is easily absorbed into the skin and rich in Vitamins A, E, and retinol. It is believed to contain three times more retinol than other popular anti-ageing oils including Rosehip, and 50 percent more Vitamin E and linoeic acid than Argan oil.
Read more about Cacay oil in our blog - Cacay Oil: Anti-Wrinkle Miracle
Suitable for direct application.
Skin: Anti-ageing, anti-wrinkle, anti-inflammatory, deeply moisturising
Hair: Provides shine, silkiness and protects from split ends
This product is intended for external use only