||Amber to green clear
|Typical Fatty Acid Profile
|Plant parts used
|Region of origin
The "beauty secret" of the geishas of Japan, camellia has been recognised for centuries in Eastern Asia for its highly regenerative and restorative effects on the skin. Camellia oil is used in many skincare formulas and products, as well as shampoos, lotions, conditioners, scalp treatments, and after-sun care products. The oil is also added to products used to treat dry and damaged skin and hair, as well as being popular with aromatherapists and massage therapists.
Camellia oil is known for its excellent moisture-retaining ability, which makes it an effective moisturising and replenishing oil. it is suitable for sensitive and allergy-prone skin, absorbs quickly and easily, and leaves the skin looking and feeling smooth and supple. Camellia also possesses antioxidant, disinfectant, and germicidal properties.
Camellia is extremely rich in monosaturated fatty acids, containing more than 80% oleic acid. It is also rich in vitamins A, B and E, various minerals, and squalene, which is an important component of the skin's natural emollient system. Deficient levels of squalene can result in dry, sagging, and wrinkly skin.
Skin: Regeneration, Dry/Damaged, Emollient
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET
This product is intended for external use only