cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
SHOP NOW OPEN SATURDAYS 9am - 1pm!
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Kalahari Melon Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
KALAH

Kalahari Melon Oil

NZ $13.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Citrillus Lanatus
  • Full Description
 
Common name Kalahari Melon oil
Botanical name   Citrillus Lanatus
Description   Colourless to pale straw-coloured
Main  GC components
Linoleic 62-63%
Stearic 7-8%
Oleic 16-17%
Palmitic 11-12%
Plant parts used Seed
Extraction method    Solvent


DESCRIPTION

Oil from the seed of the Kalahari melon is used in many cosmetic products for its ability to regenerate, moisturise and restructure the skin. Kalahari  melon oil is rich in essential fatty acids, especially linoleic, oleic and  palmitic fatty acids. 

The high antioxidant content of the seeds allows the plant to survive in the harsh Kalahari desert environment.  Traditionally, the rich yellow oil have been used in Southern Africa to protect the skin from the sun, to promote hair growth and as an ingredient in soap.

 

SUGGESTED USES

Skin: Moisturising, restructuring and regenerating
Hair: Moisturising and conditioning
Soaps.

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION SHEET 

This product is intended for external use only

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    White Tumbler Box - Straight-Sided
    NZ $2.10
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    NZ $0.00
    Incl. GST
    Qty.
    Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil
    NZ $10.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays
                
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446