cart Shopping Cart Cart (0)
burger_menu
 
SPECIALS
 
RECIPES
 
 
Laurel Berry Oil
larger imageMove mouse over the image to magnify
LAURBER

Laurel Berry Oil

NZ $16.00
Incl. GST
Please select
Qty.
Laurus Nobilis
  • Full Description
Common name Laurel Berry Oil
Botanical name   Laurus Nobilis
Description   Greenish to light brown oil
Typical Fatty Acid Profile
Oleic 37%
Linoleic 22%
Lauric Acid 18%
Palmitic 16%
Plant parts used Fruit
Extraction method    Cold Pressed
Country of origin Turkey

Laurel berry oil is a produced from the same tree that gives us Bay Leaves and Laurel Leaf Essential Oil.
Handpicked berries are traditionally processed in rural communities to produce a thick oil, most commonly known as the key ingredient in Aleppo soap.

Traditionally the oil is considered to be useful for inflammatory skin complaints as well a for rheumatic and muscular pain. 

 

Ingredients

    Customer Reviews

    Customer Reviews

    You may also like

    Cosmetic Formulations: An Advanced Guide - Belinda Carli
    Pink Magnolia Blossom
    NZ $5.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Cajeput, Ambon Essential Oil
    NZ $14.00
    Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
    Strawberry Fragrance Oil
    NZ $14.00 NZ $7.00 Save NZ $7.00 Incl. GST
    Please select
    Qty.
         

    Visit Us

    34B Te Pai Place
    Henderson
    Auckland 0640
     

    Hours

    Monday-Wednesday, 9am-4pm
    Thursday & Friday, 9am - 5pm
    Saturday - 9am - 1pm
    CLOSED Sundays & Public Holidays including Saturdays of Holiday Weekends

           
    Find us on Google Maps
    Organic5401 Green 360px-446